Size: 1/3 ozBotanical Name:Cananga odorata Method of Farming:WildcraftedCountry of Origin:MadagascarExtraction: Steam distillation from the freshly picked flowers. This is the first distillation.Characteristics:Color is a pale yellow-green with an intense, floral, slightly spicy aroma. It doesn’t take much to enjoy the true beauty of the fragrance.Safety Data: Non-toxic when used externally. Non-irritant as long as it is used well-diluted. Use sparingly as its heady aroma can cause headaches and nausea. Use common sense with the use of any essential oil and seek the consultation of a licensed clinical aromatherapist for serious conditions.General Use: It has a rich and intense history. In Indonesia the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples. In the Victorian era the oil was used to soothe insect bites and used in a hair treatment. There are many more interesting uses of Ylang Ylang around the world.Skin Care: Acne, hair growth, hair rinse, use to soothe insect bites, and in general skincare. Use sparingly added to skin care products or add 2 drops to 2 tablespoons jojoba or sesame oil and apply to affected areas. Circulation, Muscles/Joints:Use in a bath or through the use of diffusers to ease high blood pressure, hypernea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations.Nervous System:Helps ease depression, frigidity, impotence, nervous tension and stress-related disorders.